Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally: Country-Wise & India Medals

Final Medal Tally · Updated: 4 October 2026 · Sports Current Affairs

Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally Country-Wise Medals, India's Tally & Final Standings

The 20th Asian Games in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan (19 September – 4 October 2026) have ended, and China topped the medal table again with 169 gold and 341 medals. India finished 4th with 85 medals (21 Gold, 27 Silver, 37 Bronze). It is India's second-highest Asian Games haul, behind the 106 medals won at Hangzhou 2023. India and Uzbekistan both won 21 golds, but India finished ahead on silver medals (27 to 25). India's late surge brought 11 golds in the last two days. On 2 October, India won six golds: three in boxing (Lovlina Borgohain, Parveen Hooda, Ankush Panghal), Sujeet Kalkal's wrestling gold, the women's recurve team gold and the women's hockey gold, India's first since 1982. On 3 October, Kumkum Mohod, Pranavi Urs, Aman Sehrawat and the men's cricket and men's hockey teams added five more. Both hockey teams secured LA 2028 Olympic berths.

🏟️ Host Aichi-Nagoya, Japan
📅 Dates 19 Sep – 4 Oct 2026
🏅 India's Rank 4th of 45 NOCs
🇮🇳 India's Tally 21G · 27S · 37B = 85
📅 Published: 22 September 2026 🏛 Source: OCA / Official Results ✍️ By: Legacy IAS 🔄 Updated: 4 October 2026

The Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally records the gold, silver and bronze medals won by countries at the 20th Asian Games (Aichi-Nagoya 2026) in Japan. The Games ran from 19 September to 4 October 2026 and featured 43 sports, 71 disciplines and 469 medal events. The table ranks nations by gold medals first, then silver, then bronze.

For UPSC aspirants, the Asian Games are a recurring Prelims current-affairs theme. Host cities, debut sports, India's record performances, Olympic quotas and the governing body (Olympic Council of Asia) can all be tested.

Asian Games 2026 Final Medal Tally (Country-Wise)

The table below shows the country-wise standings at the close of competition on 3 October 2026.

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1698983341
2Japan (Host)839591269
3South Korea394368150
4India21273785
5Uzbekistan21252470
6Iran19181552
7Thailand18132152
8Kazakhstan12244884
9Hong Kong, China11192454
10Bahrain115622
11Malaysia971632
12North Korea (DPR Korea)713929
13United Arab Emirates75113
14Qatar66618
15Chinese Taipei5173355
16Indonesia5112339
17Philippines491629
18Saudi Arabia431017
19Kuwait4149
20Vietnam331925
21Singapore29718
22Tajikistan25916
23Jordan23611
24Myanmar2125
25Macao, China1416
26Kyrgyzstan131014
27Mongolia111315
28Sri Lanka1113
29Pakistan02810
30Iraq0235
31Turkmenistan0202
32Afghanistan0123
32Lebanon0123
34Oman0112
35Cambodia0044
36Nepal0022
37Bangladesh0011
37Brunei Darussalam0011
37Laos0011
37Syria0011
📌 Final Tally Note

These are the standings at the end of competition on 3 October 2026, the last full day of medal events. The Closing Ceremony is on 4 October, with Neeru Dhanda as India's flag-bearer.

India vs Uzbekistan: Both nations won 21 golds. India is placed 4th because it won more silvers (27 to Uzbekistan's 25). Some reports noted that Uzbekistan still had equestrian events left when the tally was published, so check the official OCA table for confirmation of the final order.

Nations tied on gold, silver and bronze share the same rank.

Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally Highlights

  • China topped the table with 169 gold, 89 silver and 83 bronze (341 medals). China has led every Asian Games medal table since 1982.
  • Japan, the host nation, was second with 83 gold, 95 silver and 91 bronze (269 medals). It was Japan's third time hosting, after Tokyo 1958 and Hiroshima 1994.
  • South Korea was third with 39 gold, 43 silver and 68 bronze (150 medals). Its men's football team won a fourth straight Asian Games gold, beating hosts Japan 1-0 in the final.
  • India finished 4th with 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze (85 medals), ahead of Uzbekistan (21-25-24) on silver medals.
  • Iran (19 gold) and Thailand (18 gold) finished sixth and seventh, both with 52 medals.
  • Kazakhstan won 84 medals, almost as many as India, but finished 8th because it had only 12 golds. Bahrain (22 medals, 11 golds) finished 10th, ahead of Malaysia (32 medals, 9 golds). Ranking depends on golds, not totals.
  • Bahrain's Winfred Yavi completed a 3000m steeplechase–5000m double. Birhanu Balew added the men's 5000m (13:30.79) to his 10,000m title. Thailand's Puripol Boonson won the men's 200m in 19.88s, equalling the Asian record and completing a 100m–200m sprint double.
  • Sri Lanka's Rumesh Pathirage, the world leader, won the men's javelin with 88.55m, ahead of India's Yash Vir Singh and Rohit Yadav. Olympic champion Arshad Nadeem of Pakistan was fourth.
  • Malaysia won both squash singles golds on 27 September: Ng Eain Yow (men) and Sivasangari Subramaniam (women). Both beat Indian finalists.
  • Hong Kong's Coleman Wong won the territory's first Asian Games men's tennis singles gold.

India in Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally

India's medals came from 21 sports. Athletics was the biggest contributor with 24 medals (1 gold, 9 silver, 14 bronze), followed by shooting with 15 (3 gold, 8 silver, 4 bronze). Archery produced 9 medals, including 5 golds, the most golds of any Indian sport. Boxing (3 gold, 3 bronze) and wrestling (2 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze) won six each. India won gold in both the men's and women's events in cricket, hockey and kabaddi. The day-by-day progress:

  • 22 September: The women's cricket team delivered India's first gold.
  • 23 September: Medals in weightlifting, shooting, soft tennis and badminton.
  • 24 September: Five more medals in wushu, rowing, shooting and athletics.
  • 25 September: Six medals, including an Asian-record shooting gold.
  • 26 September: Seven medals, headlined by gold for both kabaddi teams.
  • 27 September: Seven more (4 silver, 3 bronze) from squash and athletics.
  • 28 September: Eight medals (4 silver, 4 bronze), including a javelin double podium and a national record by Vithya Ramraj.
  • 29 September: Eight medals (2 gold, 1 silver, 5 bronze). They included Neeru Dhanda's trap gold, the women's 4x400m relay gold, Gulveer Singh's third medal, two relay bronzes, a high jump bronze and India's first boxing medal.
  • 30 September: Four golds: a clean sweep of the three compound archery team events and the trap mixed team gold for Neeru Dhanda and Kynan Chenai. Bronzes came from boxers Priya Ghanghas and Kapil Pokhariya and wrestler Sunil Kumar.
  • 1 October: No gold, but two silvers (Nitesh Siwach in wrestling and the men's skiff in sailing) and three bronzes (Ganesh Mani Ratnam Thirumuru in compound archery and both squash teams).
  • 2 October: India's best day of the Games, with six golds: three in boxing, Sujeet Kalkal's wrestling gold, the women's recurve team and women's hockey. Two recurve silvers and bronzes in sailing and sepaktakraw followed. India rose to 76 medals (16-25-35) and 5th place.
  • 3 October: Five golds in five sports on the final day of competition: Kumkum Mohod (archery), Pranavi Urs (golf), Aman Sehrawat (wrestling), and the men's cricket and men's hockey teams. With silvers for Antim Panghal and the women's golf team and bronzes for Deepak Punia and Neeraj Chauhan, India finished on 85 medals and climbed to 4th.
MedalNumber
Gold21
Silver27
Bronze37
Total85

India's Medal Tally by Sport

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Athletics191424
Shooting38415
Archery5229
Boxing3036
Wrestling2226
Squash0235
Sailing0123
Cricket2002
Hockey2002
Kabaddi2002
Golf1102
Weightlifting0101
Wushu0101
Badminton0011
Kurash0011
Mixed Martial Arts0011
Rowing0011
Sepaktakraw0011
Soft Tennis0011
Table Tennis0011
Total21273785

India's Medal Winners at Asian Games 2026

MedalAthlete(s)SportEvent
🥇 GoldIndia Men's Hockey TeamHockeyMen's (Final vs Malaysia, 5-1)
🥇 GoldIndia Men's Cricket TeamCricketMen's T20 (Final vs Pakistan, won by 19 runs)
🥇 GoldAman SehrawatWrestlingMen's Freestyle 57kg (Final vs Chong Song Han, North Korea)
🥇 GoldPranavi UrsGolfWomen's Individual
🥇 GoldKumkum Mohod (shoot-off 10-8)ArcheryWomen's Recurve Individual (Final vs Oh Yejin, South Korea)
🥇 GoldIndia Women's Hockey TeamHockeyWomen's (Final vs China, 1-0)
🥇 GoldSujeet Kalkal (10-9)WrestlingMen's Freestyle 65kg (Final vs Abdulmazhid Kudiev, Tajikistan)
🥇 GoldAnkush Panghal (4-0)BoxingMen's 80kg (Final vs Kim Minseong, South Korea)
🥇 GoldParveen Hooda (3-2)BoxingWomen's 65kg (Final vs Chen Nien-chin, Chinese Taipei)
🥇 GoldLovlina Borgohain (5-0)BoxingWomen's 75kg (Final vs Bao Ziyi, China)
🥇 GoldAnkita Bhakat, Kirti Sharma, Kumkum Mohod (5-3)ArcheryWomen's Recurve Team (Final vs South Korea)
🥇 GoldSahil Jadhav, Ganesh Mani Ratnam Thirumuru, Kushal Dalal (238-237)ArcheryMen's Compound Team (Final vs China)
🥇 GoldNeeru Dhanda, Kynan Chenai (34 – Asian Record)ShootingTrap Mixed Team (Final vs Qatar, China)
🥇 GoldChikitha Taniparthi, Sahil Jadhav (157-157, shoot-off 20-19)ArcheryCompound Mixed Team (Final vs South Korea)
🥇 GoldJyothi Surekha Vennam, Prithika Pradeep, Chikitha Taniparthi (238 – equalled World Record)ArcheryWomen's Compound Team (Final vs China)
🥇 GoldKiran Pahal, M.R. Poovamma, Prachi Choudhary, Vithya Ramraj (3:29.69)AthleticsWomen's 4x400m Relay
🥇 GoldNeeru Dhanda (28/30)ShootingWomen's Trap Individual
🥇 GoldIndia Men's Kabaddi TeamKabaddiMen's (Final vs Iran, 40-34)
🥇 GoldIndia Women's Kabaddi TeamKabaddiWomen's (Final vs Iran, 37-34)
🥇 GoldSuruchi Inder Singh, KamaljeetShooting10m Air Pistol Mixed Team (484.6 – Asian Record)
🥇 GoldIndia Women's Cricket TeamCricketWomen's T20 (Final vs Sri Lanka)
🥈 SilverAntim PanghalWrestlingWomen's Freestyle 53kg (Final vs Mei Kiyooka, Japan)
🥈 SilverPranavi Urs, Aditi Ashok, Diksha DagarGolfWomen's Team
🥈 SilverDhiraj Bommadevara, Neeraj Chauhan, Yashdeep BhogeArcheryMen's Recurve Team (Final vs South Korea)
🥈 SilverDhiraj Bommadevara, Kumkum MohodArcheryRecurve Mixed Team (Final vs China)
🥈 SilverNitesh SiwachWrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 97kg (Final vs Yuri Nakazato, Japan)
🥈 SilverPrince Noble Kurisinkal, Manu FrancisSailingMen's Skiff
🥈 SilverNeeru Dhanda, Aashima Ahlawat, Manisha Keer (328)ShootingWomen's Trap Team
🥈 SilverYash Vir Singh (85.72m – Personal Best)AthleticsMen's Javelin Throw
🥈 SilverGulveer Singh (3:36.72)AthleticsMen's 1500m
🥈 SilverMurali Sreeshankar (8.07m)AthleticsMen's Long Jump
🥈 SilverEsha Singh (38 hits)ShootingWomen's 25m Pistol
🥈 SilverAbhay SinghSquashMen's Singles
🥈 SilverAnahat SinghSquashWomen's Singles
🥈 SilverSarvesh Kushare (2.25m)AthleticsMen's High Jump
🥈 SilverAncy Sojan Edappilly (6.53m)AthleticsWomen's Long Jump
🥈 SilverTajinderpal Singh Toor (20.64m)AthleticsMen's Shot Put
🥈 SilverSawan Barwal (2:11:37 – National Record)AthleticsMen's Marathon
🥈 SilverAshi Chouksey, Tilottama Sen, Vidarsa K VinodShootingWomen's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team (1763)
🥈 SilverGulveer Singh (28:29.38)AthleticsMen's 10,000m
🥈 SilverAishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Rudrankksh Patil, Niraj KumarShootingMen's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team (1762-94x)
🥈 SilverManu T.S., M.R. Poovamma, Vishal T.K., Vithya RamrajAthleticsMixed 4x400m Relay (3:14.46)
🥈 SilverMirabai Chanu (198kg)WeightliftingWomen's 49kg
🥈 SilverRoshibina DeviWushuWomen's Sanda 60kg
🥈 SilverElavenil Valarivan, Sonam Uttam Maskar, Vidarsa K VinodShootingWomen's 10m Air Rifle Team
🥈 SilverElavenil ValarivanShootingWomen's 10m Air Rifle Individual
🥈 SilverRudrankksh Patil, Himanshu Dhillon, Parth ManeShootingMen's 10m Air Rifle Team
🥈 SilverHimanshu Dhillon (252.4)ShootingMen's 10m Air Rifle Individual
🥉 BronzeDeepak Punia (2-1)WrestlingMen's Freestyle 97kg
🥉 BronzeNeeraj ChauhanArcheryMen's Recurve Individual
🥉 BronzeNethra KumananSailingWomen's Dinghy
🥉 BronzeIndia Men's Sepaktakraw TeamSepaktakrawMen's Quadrant
🥉 BronzeShital Verma, Harshita TomarSailingWomen's Skiff
🥉 BronzeGanesh Mani Ratnam ThirumuruArcheryMen's Compound Individual
🥉 BronzeJoshna Chinappa, Anahat Singh, Tanvi KhannaSquashWomen's Team
🥉 BronzeAbhay Singh, Veer Chotrani, Velavan SenthilkumarSquashMen's Team
🥉 BronzeSunil Kumar (9-0)WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 87kg
🥉 BronzeKapil PokhariyaBoxingMen's 90kg
🥉 BronzePriya GhanghasBoxingWomen's 60kg
🥉 BronzeDharamveer Choudhary, Manu T.S., Jay Kumar, Vishal T.K. (3:01.61)AthleticsMen's 4x400m Relay
🥉 BronzeGurindervir Singh, Sneha S.S., Animesh Kujur, Harita Bhadra (41.06 – National Record)AthleticsMixed 4x100m Relay
🥉 BronzeGulveer Singh (13:32.75)AthleticsMen's 5000m
🥉 BronzePooja Singh (1.84m)AthleticsWomen's High Jump
🥉 BronzeNarender BerwalBoxingMen's +90kg
🥉 BronzeRohit Yadav (84.35m)AthleticsMen's Javelin Throw
🥉 BronzePincky BalharaKurashWomen's 78kg
🥉 BronzeVithya Ramraj (54.75s – National Record)AthleticsWomen's 400m Hurdles
🥉 BronzeParul Chaudhary (15:14.61)AthleticsWomen's 5000m
🥉 BronzeParul Chaudhary (9:08.67 – National Record)AthleticsWomen's 3000m Steeplechase
🥉 BronzeTejaswin Shankar (7,934 points)AthleticsMen's Decathlon
🥉 BronzeHarita Bhadra (23.20s)AthleticsWomen's 200m
🥉 BronzePrachi Choudhary (53.21s)AthleticsWomen's 400m
🥉 BronzeJoshna Chinappa, Velavan SenthilkumarSquashMixed Doubles
🥉 BronzeManush Shah, Diya ChitaleTable TennisMixed Doubles
🥉 BronzeBaranica Elangovan (4.15m)AthleticsWomen's Pole Vault
🥉 BronzeManpreet Kaur (17.17m)AthleticsWomen's Shot Put
🥉 BronzeSeema Kumari (32:50.05)AthleticsWomen's 10,000m
🥉 BronzeAnantjeet Singh Naruka, Parinaaz DhaliwalShootingSkeet Mixed Team
🥉 BronzeSatnam Singh, Salman KhanRowingMen's Double Sculls
🥉 BronzeRudrankksh Patil (230.9)ShootingMen's 10m Air Rifle Individual
🥉 BronzeParinaaz Dhaliwal, Raiza Dhillon, Maheshwari ChauhanShootingWomen's Skeet Team
🥉 BronzeAnantjeet Singh Naruka, Bhavtegh Singh Gill, Mairaj Ahmad KhanShootingMen's Skeet Team
🥉 BronzeSuchika TariyalMixed Martial ArtsWomen's Traditional 60kg
🥉 BronzeJay MeenaSoft TennisMen's Singles
🥉 BronzeIndia Men's Badminton TeamBadmintonMen's Team

3 October Update: Five Golds in Five Sports — Kumkum's History, Hockey and Cricket Doubles

  • Kumkum Mohod – Gold (Archery, Women's Recurve Individual): The 17-year-old beat South Korea's Oh Yejin in a one-arrow shoot-off. Oh shot an 8, and Kumkum answered with a 10.
    • Significance: She is the first Indian woman to win an individual recurve gold at the Asian Games.
    • Her Games: She finished with two golds and a silver: women's recurve team gold, recurve mixed team silver and the individual title.
  • Neeraj Chauhan – Bronze (Archery, Men's Recurve Individual): India's archery campaign ended with nine medals (5 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze).
  • Pranavi Urs – Gold (Golf, Women's Individual): She became the first Indian woman golfer to win individual gold at the Asian Games. It is India's first golf gold since Shiv Kapur won the men's individual title in 2002.
    • Team silver: She also led Aditi Ashok and Diksha Dagar to silver in the women's team event.
  • Men's Cricket – Gold: India beat Pakistan by 19 runs in the final to retain the title won at Hangzhou 2023. With the women's title on 22 September, India completed a cricket golden double.
    • Records: Openers Abhishek Sharma and Tilak Varma set several batting records in the final.
    • Youngest champion: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi became India's youngest-ever Asian Games gold medallist.
  • Aman Sehrawat – Gold (Wrestling, Men's Freestyle 57kg): He beat North Korea's world champion Chong Song Han in the final. He had won bronze in this category at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Antim Panghal – Silver (Wrestling, Women's 53kg): She lost the final 1-9 to Japan's Mei Kiyooka. She had won bronze at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Deepak Punia – Bronze (Wrestling, Men's Freestyle 97kg): He beat Mongolia's Gankhuyag Ganbaatar 2-1 for his second Asian Games medal. India's wrestlers finished with six medals (2 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze).
  • Men's Hockey – Gold: India beat Malaysia 5-1 in the final at Gifu, with captain Harmanpreet Singh among the scorers.
    • Back-to-back: It is the first time India have won the men's title at consecutive Asian Games, and their fifth men's hockey gold overall.
    • LA 2028: The win secured a direct berth at the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics.
    • Semi-final: India had beaten Pakistan on 1 October to reach the final.

2 October Update: Six Golds — India's Best Day, Boxing Treble, Women's Hockey Ends 44-Year Wait

  • Women's Hockey – Gold: India beat defending champions China 1-0 in the final in Gifu.
    • The final: Lalremsiami scored the only goal in the 10th minute with a reverse-flick strike, the first goal China had conceded at these Games. Goalkeeper Savita Punia saved a penalty stroke in the second quarter.
    • Significance: It is only India's second women's hockey gold and the first since New Delhi 1982, ending a 44-year wait. It also earned a direct LA 2028 Olympic berth.
  • Lovlina Borgohain – Gold (Boxing, Women's 75kg): The Olympic bronze medallist beat China's Bao Ziyi 5-0, upgrading her Hangzhou 2023 silver. She is only the second Indian woman boxer, after Mary Kom (2014), to win Asian Games gold.
  • Parveen Hooda – Gold (Boxing, Women's 65kg): She beat Chinese Taipei's Chen Nien-chin 3-2. She had won bronze at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Ankush Panghal – Gold (Boxing, Men's 80kg): He beat South Korea's Kim Minseong 4-0. India's boxers finished with six medals (3 gold, 3 bronze).
  • Sujeet Kalkal – Gold (Wrestling, Men's Freestyle 65kg): He trailed Tajikistan's Abdulmazhid Kudiev 2-9 in the final before a stunning comeback. A takedown with about 11 seconds left sealed a 10-9 win.
    • Semi-final: He beat Japan's Olympic champion Kotaro Kiyooka on criteria (3-3).
    • Significance: It was India's first Asian Games wrestling gold since 2018.
  • Women's Recurve Team – Gold (Archery): Ankita Bhakat, Kirti Sharma and Kumkum Mohod came back from 1-3 down to beat South Korea 5-3.
    • History: It is India's first-ever Asian Games gold in the event. South Korea had won the previous seven editions, a run dating back to 1998.
  • Recurve Mixed Team – Silver (Archery): Dhiraj Bommadevara and Kumkum Mohod beat Japan 5-3 in the semi-final, then lost the final 3-5 to China.
  • Men's Recurve Team – Silver (Archery): Dhiraj Bommadevara, Neeraj Chauhan and Yashdeep Bhoge beat Iran 6-0 in the semi-final, then lost the final 1-5 to South Korea in gusty conditions. India had also won silver in this event at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Nethra Kumanan – Bronze (Sailing, Women's Dinghy): Sailing finished with three medals: men's skiff silver, women's skiff bronze (Shital Verma and Harshita Tomar) and Nethra's dinghy bronze.
  • Sepaktakraw – Bronze: The men's quadrant team took bronze after losing its semi-final to Japan.
  • Tally: India ended the day on 76 medals (16-25-35) and moved up to 5th.

1 October Update: Two Silvers, Three Bronzes — Wrestling, Sailing, Archery and Squash

  • Nitesh Siwach – Silver (Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman 97kg): He lost the final to Japan's Yuri Nakazato.
  • Men's Skiff – Silver (Sailing): Prince Noble Kurisinkal and Manu Francis won silver.
  • Ganesh Mani Ratnam Thirumuru – Bronze (Archery, Men's Compound Individual): He beat Vietnam's Dang Cong Duc in the bronze medal match.
  • Squash – two team bronzes:
    • The unbeaten women's team (Joshna Chinappa, Anahat Singh, Tanvi Khanna) lost its semi-final 1-2 to Hong Kong.
    • The men's team (Abhay Singh, Veer Chotrani, Velavan Senthilkumar) lost 1-2 to Malaysia.
    • India's squash campaign ended with five medals (2 silver, 3 bronze).
  • Into the finals: The men's hockey team beat Pakistan in the semi-final, and the men's cricket team also reached the final.

30 September Update: Four Golds — Compound Archery Team Sweep, Trap Mixed Team Asian Record

  • Compound archery clean sweep: India won all three compound team golds on the same day: the women's team, the mixed team and the men's team.
  • Men's Compound Team – Gold (Archery): Sahil Jadhav, Ganesh Mani Ratnam Thirumuru and Kushal Dalal beat China 238-237 in the final. En route, they beat the UAE, Bhutan and South Korea (236-229). Sahil Jadhav won two golds on the day.
  • Trap Mixed Team – Gold (Shooting): Neeru Dhanda and Kynan Chenai shot 34 in the final to win gold with a new Asian record. The previous record was held by Qatar and had been set earlier in 2026. Qatar's Mohammed Al-Rumaihi and Ray Bassil took silver (32), and China's Qi Ying and Sun Yunong took bronze (23).
    • The comeback: The Indian pair qualified fourth and hit only six of their first ten targets in the four-team final. They then hit every target in front of them to pull clear of Qatar.
    • Significance: It was India's first-ever Asian Games gold in the trap mixed team event and its third shooting gold of these Games.
  • Neeru's double: Less than a day after her historic individual trap gold, Neeru Dhanda won her second gold and third medal at Aichi-Nagoya, after the individual gold and team silver. For Kynan Chenai, it is a third Asian Games medal, after men's trap team gold and individual bronze at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Compound Mixed Team – Gold (Archery): Chikitha Taniparthi and Sahil Jadhav beat South Korea's Park Jungyoon and Choi Yonghee 20-19 in a shoot-off after the final ended 157-157.
    • The final: India opened with two perfect ends of 40 to lead 80-78 at halfway. They were still one point ahead (138-137) with two arrows left each.
    • Forcing the shoot-off: South Korea closed on 157. After Chikitha's nine, Sahil needed a 10 and delivered to force the tie-break.
    • The shoot-off: Both Indians hit tens for the maximum 20. Park matched with a 10, but Choi's nine left South Korea on 19.
  • Title retained and LA 2028 quota: India retained the compound mixed team title won by Jyothi Surekha Vennam and Ojas Deotale at Hangzhou 2023. The gold also earned India a quota for the compound mixed team event at the LA 2028 Olympics, where compound archery will feature for the first time.
  • Mixed team semi-final: The pair edged Thailand 156-155, needing and hitting tens with their last two arrows to win outright. Sahil top-scored with 79.
  • Women's Compound Team – Gold (Archery): Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Prithika Pradeep and Chikitha Taniparthi beat China 238-234 to retain the title won at Hangzhou 2023.
    • World record equalled: The score equalled the world record of 238, which is also the Asian and Asian Games record. South Korea set it at Incheon 2014.
    • Individual scores: Prithika and Jyothi both shot a perfect 80, with all 16 of their arrows hitting tens. Chikitha scored 78. In all, 22 of India's 24 arrows hit the 10-ring.
  • Milestones: It is Jyothi Surekha Vennam's fourth Asian Games gold. Chikitha and Prithika won their first, on debut. With the mixed team title later in the day, Chikitha won two golds on 30 September.
  • Women's team semi-final: India edged South Korea 234-233. The Korean team included 14-year-old Kang Yeonseo, who had beaten Jyothi in the individual round of 16 with a perfect 150. South Korea later beat Chinese Taipei for bronze.
  • Sunil Kumar – Bronze (Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman 87kg): He beat the Philippines' Callum Johnston Roberts 9-0 by technical superiority to open India's wrestling account. After his Hangzhou 2023 bronze, he became the first Indian Greco-Roman wrestler with two Asian Games medals.
  • Priya Ghanghas – Bronze (Boxing, Women's 60kg): The 20-year-old Commonwealth Games 2026 champion lost her semi-final 1-4 to China's Yang Chengyu.
  • Kapil Pokhariya – Bronze (Boxing, Men's 90kg): He lost his semi-final 1-4 on a split decision to Uzbekistan's Turabek Khabibullaev, the reigning world champion. It was India's second boxing bronze of the day and third overall, after Narender Berwal.
  • Lovlina Borgohain into the final: The Olympic bronze medallist beat Kazakhstan's Natalya Bogdanova, the reigning 70kg world champion, 3-2 on a split decision to reach the women's 75kg final, which she won on 2 October.
  • Squash – both teams into the semi-finals: The men's team beat Kuwait 2-0 in the quarter-finals, and the unbeaten women's team beat Singapore 2-0. Both went on to win bronze.
  • Sport climbing national record: Deepu Mallesh broke his own national record four times in men's speed qualification. He clocked 5.09s (previous record 5.39s) and reached the quarter-finals as 11th of 16 qualifiers.
  • Judo: Asmita Dey lost her women's 48kg quarter-final to Kazakhstan's Abiba Abuzhakynova, then beat Hong Kong's Olympian Ka Lee Wong in the repechage. India finished the Games without a judo medal.

29 September Update: Eight Medals — Neeru's Historic Trap Gold, Women's 4x400m Relay Gold, Gulveer's Hat-Trick

  • Women's 4x400m Relay – Gold (Athletics): Kiran Pahal, M.R. Poovamma, Prachi Choudhary and Vithya Ramraj clocked 3:29.69 to win India's first athletics gold of the Games and its second gold of the day.
    • Podium: Bahrain took silver (3:30.21), 0.52s behind, and China bronze (3:31.02).
    • Athletics gold streak: The win keeps alive India's run of at least one athletics gold at every Asian Games since Bangkok 1998. Hiroshima 1994 remains the last edition without one. India had also won this event in 2002, 2010 and 2014.
    • Vithya Ramraj: It is her third medal at Aichi-Nagoya, after mixed relay silver and 400m hurdles bronze, and her sixth Asian Games medal overall.
  • Neeru Dhanda – Gold (Shooting, Women's Trap): She hit 28 of 30 targets in the final. China's Sun Yunong took silver (26/30) and the UAE's Hajar Abdulmalik bronze (21/25). Reports said the score set new Asian and Games records for the final.
    • Significance: It was India's fifth gold of the Games, its first individual gold at Aichi-Nagoya and its second shooting gold. No Indian woman had previously won individual trap gold at the Asian Games, and it ended India's 48-year wait for an individual trap gold since Randhir Singh in 1978.
    • Qualification: Neeru had topped qualification with 118/125, level with Qatar's Ray Bassil.
  • Who is Neeru Dhanda? The 26-year-old from Jind, Haryana, is a Naib Subedar in the Indian Army and trains at the Army Marksmanship Unit, Mhow. She won gold at the 2025 Asian Shooting Championships (Shymkent). Earlier in 2026, she became the first Indian woman to win an individual ISSF World Cup trap gold (Lonato, Italy).
  • Women's Trap Team – Silver (Shooting): Neeru (118), Aashima Ahlawat (106) and Manisha Keer (104) totalled 328. That was behind China (346) and three points ahead of Kuwait (325). It is India's second straight Asian Games silver in the event; Manisha Keer was also part of the silver-winning team at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Gulveer Singh – Bronze (Athletics, Men's 5000m): He clocked 13:32.75, behind Bahrain's Birhanu Balew (13:30.79) and Japan's Tomonori Yamaguchi (13:31.43).
    • Hat-trick: The bronze completes a hat-trick of medals at Aichi-Nagoya, after silvers in the 1500m and 10,000m.
    • Historic company: He is only the second Indian man to win three track and field medals at a single Asian Games, after Lavy Pinto at the inaugural 1951 New Delhi Games. Among women, PT Usha (Seoul 1986) and KM Beenamol (Busan 2002) have also done so.
  • Men's 4x400m Relay – Bronze (Athletics): Dharamveer Choudhary, Manu T.S., Jay Kumar and Vishal T.K. clocked 3:01.61 in the final that closed the athletics programme. Japan won gold (3:00.75) and Qatar silver (3:00.93), with less than a second separating the top three.
    • The race: India had entered the final as the fastest qualifiers. Manu was boxed in on the second leg, dropping India to fourth, before Jay Kumar moved the team back into the medal places.
  • Mixed 4x100m Relay – Bronze (Athletics): Gurindervir Singh, Sneha S.S., Animesh Kujur and Harita Bhadra clocked a national record 41.06s, bettering 41.35s from the World Relays 2026 in Gaborone. China won gold (40.78s) and Thailand silver (40.87s). It is Harita's second bronze of the Games, after the women's 200m.
  • Pooja Singh – Bronze (Athletics, Women's High Jump): The 19-year-old national record holder cleared 1.84m, taking every height up to 1.84m at the first attempt. She won bronze on countback after three failures at 1.87m.
  • Narender Berwal – Bronze (Boxing, Men's +90kg): He lost his semi-final to Kazakhstan's Aibek Oralbay and took bronze, India's first boxing medal of these Games.
  • Boxing – two Indians in finals:
    • Parveen Hooda beat China's Li Shu 5-0 in the women's 65kg semi-final.
    • Ankush Panghal came back from a slow start to beat Uzbekistan's Fazliddin Erkinboev 4-1 and reach the men's 80kg final.
    • Both went on to win gold on 2 October.
  • Pole vault national record: Dev Kumar Meena cleared 5.50m in the men's pole vault final, improving his own national record of 5.46m.
  • Other athletics: Mohammed Afsal, the Hangzhou 2023 silver medallist, was eighth in the men's 800m (1:48.27). Pooja was seventh in the women's 800m (2:06.72).
  • Squash – women's team unbeaten: India swept Iran 3-0 to top Pool C, after wins over China and Japan. Anahat Singh and Joshna Chinappa won in straight games.
  • Archery: Dhiraj Bommadevara and Neeraj Chauhan reached the men's recurve individual quarter-finals; Neeraj stunned South Korea's multiple Olympic medallist Kim Je-deok 6-4. Kumkum Mohod and Kirti reached the women's recurve round of 16.
  • Tennis: Sumit Nagal beat South Korea's Hong Seongchan 6-4, 6-0 to reach the third round. Both men's doubles pairs, Yuki Bhambri–Dhakshineswar Suresh and Anirudh Chandrasekar–N. Sriram Balaji, reached the quarter-finals.
  • Volleyball and cricket: The men's volleyball team came back from 0-2 down to beat Qatar 3-2. With all men's cricket quarter-finals washed out, India met Sri Lanka in the semi-finals.
  • Other results: The men's trap team finished sixth, and Shapath Bharadwaj was the first shooter eliminated from the men's trap final. Surfer Kishore Kumar Anbarasu lost his men's shortboard quarter-final to the Philippines' Toby Espejon. Vipin Kumar lost in the men's 66kg kurash round of 16.

28 September Update: Eight Medals — Javelin Double Podium, Vithya Breaks PT Usha's 42-Year Record

  • Yash Vir Singh – Silver & Rohit Yadav – Bronze (Athletics, Men's Javelin): Two-time champion Neeraj Chopra was ruled out by an ankle ligament injury.
    • The competition: Yash Vir and Rohit led after three rounds. Sri Lanka's world leader Rumesh Pathirage then threw 88.33m in round four and improved to 88.55m for gold.
    • India's medals: Yash Vir produced a personal best of 85.72m with his final throw to take silver. Rohit's 84.35m (third round) earned bronze.
    • Also in the field: Olympic champion Arshad Nadeem was fourth (season-best 80.29m).
    • Double podium: It is India's second straight double podium in the event, after Neeraj's gold and Kishore Jena's silver at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Gulveer Singh – Silver (Athletics, Men's 1500m): He clocked 3:36.72 for his second silver of the Games, after the 10,000m.
  • Murali Sreeshankar – Silver (Athletics, Men's Long Jump): His 8.07m finished behind China's Shi Yuhao (8.17m). He hurt his ankle on his fourth attempt in wet conditions and could not take his last two jumps.
  • Esha Singh – Silver (Shooting, Women's 25m Pistol): She scraped into the final in eighth place, then hit 38, equalling the Games record. That left her level with China's Xiao Jiaruixuan, and she lost gold only in the fifth shoot-off. Manu Bhaker (11th) missed the final.
  • Vithya Ramraj – Bronze (Athletics, Women's 400m Hurdles): She clocked 54.75s, breaking PT Usha's national record of 55.42s from the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics.
    • The record: India's record had stood for 42 years. Vithya had equalled the mark at Hangzhou 2023. Usha, now President of the Indian Olympic Association, watched from the stands.
    • Podium: The UAE's Mariam Kareem won gold in a Games record 54.31s. Kazakhstan's Adelina Zems took silver in a personal best 54.58s.
    • Vithya's tally: It is her second medal of these Games, after the mixed 4x400m relay silver, and her fifth Asian Games medal overall.
    • Also in the final: Anu Raghavan was fifth in a personal best 55.88s.
  • Parul Chaudhary – Bronze (Athletics, Women's 5000m): A day after her national-record steeplechase bronze, the Hangzhou 2023 5000m champion clocked 15:14.61.
    • Podium: Bahrain's Winfred Yavi won gold (15:10.18) and Japan's Nozomi Tanaka took silver (15:11.65).
    • Parul's tally: It is her second medal at Aichi-Nagoya and her fourth Asian Games medal overall.
    • Also in the race: Seema finished sixth (15:35.06).
  • Pincky Balhara – Bronze (Kurash, Women's 78kg): She opened India's medal haul for the day; Uzbekistan won the gold.
  • Near misses: Defending champion Avinash Sable, back from a long knee injury, was fourth in the men's 3000m steeplechase (season-best 8:21.67). Seema Kaliramna was fourth in the women's discus with a personal best of 59.88m; Sanya Yadav was eighth (49.90m).
  • Boxing – six medals assured:
    • Priya Ghanghas (women's 60kg) beat Tajikistan's Olympian Mijgona Samadova 5-0.
    • Kapil Pokhariya (men's 90kg) beat South Korea's Kim Gichae 5-0, setting up a semi-final against world champion Turabek Khabibullaev of Uzbekistan.
    • Lovlina Borgohain also won her quarter-final.
    • They joined Ankush Panghal, Parveen Hooda and Narender Berwal in the semi-finals.
  • Relays:
    • The mixed 4x100m quartet (Gurindervir Singh, Abinaya Rajarajan, Animesh Kujur and Harita Bhadra) clocked 41.54s, third-fastest.
    • The men's 4x400m team (Dharamveer Choudhary, Rajesh Ramesh, Manu T.S. and Jay Kumar) was fastest across the heats in 3:01.49.
    • Both teams reached the finals.
  • Team sports:
    • Hockey: The men's team beat Bangladesh 10-0 to finish Pool A with five wins from five; captain Harmanpreet Singh scored a hat-trick.
    • Cricket: The men's team reached the semi-finals on ranking after its quarter-final against Afghanistan was abandoned.
    • Squash: The men's team beat South Korea 3-0 to top Pool A and reach the quarter-finals.

27 September Update: Squash Silver Double, Five Athletics Medals — Seven More for India

  • Abhay Singh – Silver (Squash, Men's Singles): He lost the final 0-3 (9-11, 5-11, 5-11) to Malaysia's Ng Eain Yow. Ng retained his Asian Games title and also secured an LA 2028 Olympic quota; squash debuts at the Olympics in 2028. Pakistan's Noor Zaman and Muhammad Irfan shared bronze.
  • Anahat Singh – Silver (Squash, Women's Singles): The teenager lost 0-3 (4-11, 4-11, 7-11) to Malaysia's world No. 5 Sivasangari Subramaniam. Japan's Satomi Watanabe and Hong Kong's Simmi Chan took bronze. Anahat became the first Indian to win a women's singles silver at the Asian Games.
  • Sarvesh Kushare – Silver (Athletics, Men's High Jump): He cleared 2.25m in pouring rain to win silver.
  • Ancy Sojan Edappilly – Silver (Athletics, Women's Long Jump): She led from the first round with 6.53m until China's Huang Yingying jumped 6.55m late on, so she missed gold by just 2 cm.
    • Back-to-back silvers: It is her second successive Asian Games silver in the event, after Hangzhou 2023.
    • National record holder: Earlier in 2026, Ancy broke Anju Bobby George's 22-year-old national record with 6.88m.
    • Also in the final: Shaili Singh was fourth (6.42m).
  • Parul Chaudhary – Bronze (Athletics, Women's 3000m Steeplechase): She clocked a national record 9:08.67, improving her previous mark of 9:12.46 (Gumi, 2025).
    • The record: She became the first Indian woman under 9:10.
    • The winner: Bahrain's Winfred Yavi won in a Games record 9:04.36.
    • Equalling Sudha Singh: With this and her Hangzhou 2023 silver, Parul equals Sudha Singh's record of two individual Asian Games steeplechase medals.
    • Also in the race: Ankita was fourth in a personal best 9:19.24.
  • Tejaswin Shankar – Bronze (Athletics, Men's Decathlon): After leading overnight, he finished with 7,934 points for bronze.
  • Harita Bhadra – Bronze (Athletics, Women's 200m): The 23-year-old clocked 23.20s, edging Japan's sprinter by 0.01s. Singapore's Shanti Pereira won gold (22.78s).
    • Significance: It is India's first women's 200m Asian Games medal since Dutee Chand's bronze in 2018.
    • Men's 200m: Animesh Kujur was fifth (20.80s).
  • Boxing – three medals assured: All three boxers below reached the semi-finals, guaranteeing at least bronze.
    • Ankush Panghal (men's 80kg) beat Tajikistan's Nekruz Salimov 5-0.
    • Parveen Hooda (women's 65kg) beat world silver medallist Navbakhor Khamidova of Uzbekistan 5-0.
    • Narender (men's +90kg) beat Thailand's Adthapong Saengtep by RSC in the first round.
  • Archery: India's compound men's and women's teams and recurve men's and women's teams all reached the semi-finals. The recurve men beat China 5-1 and the women swept Chinese Taipei 6-0.
  • Long jump: M. Sreeshankar (7.84m, second-best in qualifying) and David Patturaj Solomon (7.62m) reached the men's final.
  • Badminton ends without individual medals: India's only badminton medal remains the men's team bronze.
    • Women's singles: PV Sindhu lost to Chen Yu Fei and Unnati Hooda to Akane Yamaguchi in the quarter-finals.
    • Doubles: Treesa Jolly–Gayatri Gopichand lost 18-21, 9-21 to Malaysia's Pearly Tan–Thinaah Muralitharan, and Tanisha Crasto–Dhruv Kapila also exited.
  • Other results:
    • Weightlifting: Harjinder Kaur finished ninth in women's 69kg (204kg).
    • Volleyball: The men's team beat Vietnam 3-0.
    • Shooting: Neeru led the women's trap after day one of qualifying, and Esha Singh (290) led India's trio after the 25m pistol precision stage.
    • Hockey: The women's team reached the semi-finals, where the eventual gold medallists would earn a direct LA 2028 berth.

26 September Update: Kabaddi Golden Double, Toor Completes Hat-Trick — Seven Medals for India

  • Men's Kabaddi – Gold: The defending champions beat Iran 40-34 in the final at the Tokai Citizens Gymnasium to finish the tournament unbeaten. It is India's fourth gold of the Games.
    • The final: India trailed 17-18 at half-time. A strong second half sealed the win, led by Sumit's defending, raids from Arjun Deshwal and Devank Dalal, and late points from Aslam Inamdar.
    • Record: It is India's ninth men's kabaddi title in ten editions. The only exception was Jakarta 2018, when Iran won.
  • Women's Kabaddi – Gold: The defending champions beat Iran 37-34 in a tense final to retain the title won at Hangzhou 2023.
    • The final: India led 22-16 at half-time after inflicting an all-out, and a crucial tackle in the final minute sealed the win. Sanju Devi was again a standout performer.
    • Record: It is the women's fourth Asian Games kabaddi title (2010, 2014, 2023, 2026). Iran, the 2018 champions, remain the only other winners.
    • The squad: Pooja, Raj Rani, Sonali Vishnu Shingate, Pushpa, Bhavna Devi, Ritu, Sanju Devi, Ritu Negi, Manisha Kumari, Pinki Roy, Jyoti and Nikita.
  • Tajinderpal Singh Toor – Silver (Men's Shot Put): The two-time defending champion (Jakarta 2018, Hangzhou 2023) threw 20.64m for silver, completing a hat-trick of Asian Games medals. Iran took gold with a Games record of 20.81m. Karanveer Singh finished 10th (18.40m).
  • Sawan Barwal – Silver (Men's Marathon): He clocked a national record 2:11:37, improving his 2:11:58 from Rotterdam earlier this year (subject to ratification).
    • Podium: Japan's Ichitaka Yamashita won (2:10:49) and China's Feng Peiyou took bronze.
    • Significance: The medal ended India's 44-year wait for an Asian Games men's marathon medal; the previous one came at the 1982 Delhi Games. It is also the first time an Indian has won this medal at an Asian Games held outside India.
    • Also in the race: Kartik Karkera finished 17th (2:22:41).
  • Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team – Silver (Shooting): Ashi Chouksey, Tilottama Sen and Vidarsa K Vinod scored 1,763, behind China (1,773). In the individual final, Tilottama finished fourth (337.3) and Vidarsa fifth (327.4); China's Han Jiayu won gold with an Asian record 359.0.
  • Prachi Choudhary – Bronze (Women's 400m): She clocked 53.21s for bronze. Bahrain won gold in a Games record 49.20s and Iran took silver (52.38s). India's Kiran Pahal was fifth (53.41s).
  • Joshna Chinappa & Velavan Senthilkumar – Bronze (Squash): The pair lost the mixed doubles semi-final 1-2 (10-11, 11-2, 10-11) to Hong Kong's Lee Ka Yi and Tang Ming Hong.
    • A replayed point: The decisive point at 10-10 was replayed after India appeared to have won it.
    • Joshna's tally: It is her sixth Asian Games medal, 16 years after her first at Guangzhou 2010. She added a seventh with the women's team bronze on 1 October.
  • Squash – two gold medal matches next: Both players reached the singles finals.
    • Anahat Singh fought back from 0-2 down to beat Japan's world No. 6 Satomi Watanabe 3-2.
    • Abhay Singh beat Pakistan's Muhammad Irfan 3-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-6).
  • Near misses in athletics:
    • Parul Chaudhary was fourth in the women's 1500m despite a personal best of 4:09.46; Pooja was sixth.
    • Vishal T.K. was fifth in the men's 400m final (45.48s), won by Thailand's Joshua Atkinson (44.90s).
    • Hangzhou 2023 bronze medallist Praveen Chitravel retired hurt in the triple jump final.
  • Decathlon: Tejaswin Shankar led after day one with 4,338 points, an 88-point lead after five events.
  • Other results:
    • Athletics: Gulveer Singh and Yoonus Shah reached the men's 1500m final.
    • Hockey: The men's team sealed a semi-final berth.
    • Badminton: PV Sindhu and Unnati Hooda (who beat the world No. 6) reached the women's singles quarter-finals, and Treesa Jolly–Gayatri Gopichand beat Japan's Matsumoto and Fukushima. Lakshya Sen lost to Singapore's Loh Kean Yew in round two.
    • Boxing: Jadumani Singh lost to Olympic silver medallist Carlo Paalam.
    • Table tennis: India's campaign ended with Manush Shah's loss to China's Lin Shidong.

25 September Update: Six Medals, Including a Record-Breaking Gold

  • Suruchi Singh & Kamaljeet – Gold (Shooting): The pair won the 10m air pistol mixed team with 484.6, a new Asian record.
    • The record: It beat the previous mark of 481.3, set by Uzbekistan at the Asian Shooting Championships in New Delhi earlier this year.
    • Podium: South Korea took silver (478.0) and Iran bronze (415.8).
    • Significance: It is India's second gold of the Games and its first shooting gold at Aichi-Nagoya. It came after disappointing individual air pistol outings for both shooters.
  • Record-breaking qualification: Suruchi and Kamaljeet topped qualification with 587-29x (series of 196, 195 and 196). That set a new qualification Games record and equalled the qualification Asian record.
  • Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team – Silver (Shooting): Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Rudrankksh Patil and Niraj Kumar scored 1762-94x.
    • Podium: China won (1766-95x) and South Korea took bronze (1751-87x).
    • Defending champions: India had won gold in this event at Hangzhou 2023.
    • Rudrankksh Patil: It is his fourth medal of these Games.
  • Gulveer Singh – Silver (Athletics): The national record holder clocked 28:29.38 in the men's 10,000m.
    • Podium: Bahrain's Birhanu Balew won gold (28:27.51) and Bahrain's Albert Kiptoo took bronze (28:34.38).
    • Milestone: Gulveer upgraded his Hangzhou 2023 bronze and became the first Indian to win two Asian Games medals in the men's 10,000m.
    • Background: The Indian Army Naib Subedar is also the reigning Asian champion in the 5,000m and 10,000m (Gumi 2025).
  • Baranica Elangovan – Bronze (Athletics): She cleared 4.15m in the women's pole vault. She shared the bronze with Kazakhstan's Polina Ivanova after the two could not be separated on countback. It is India's first-ever Asian Games medal in pole vault, across both men's and women's events.
  • Manpreet Kaur – Bronze (Athletics): The 36-year-old threw 17.17m in the women's shot put. It is only India's third-ever Asian Games medal in the event.
  • Manush Shah & Diya Chitale – Bronze (Table Tennis): In the mixed doubles quarter-finals, they stunned Hong Kong's world No. 4 pair Wong Chun Ting and Doo Hoi Kem 3-1.
    • Semi-final: They lost 0-4 to China's reigning Olympic champions Wang Chuqin and Sun Yingsha.
    • Significance: It is India's second Asian Games medal in table tennis mixed doubles and its fourth in table tennis overall.
  • 3P individual final: Aishwary (3rd in qualification, 589) and Niraj (4th, 588) reached the final but finished fifth and eighth respectively.
  • Kabaddi – both teams in the finals:
    • Women: The defending champions beat Nepal in the semi-final. India have now reached all five women's finals since the event debuted in 2010.
    • Men: The unbeaten team thrashed Thailand 66-28.
  • Squash – more medals assured:
    • Mixed doubles: Joshna Chinappa and Velavan Senthilkumar beat the Philippines 11-3, 11-5 to reach the semi-finals.
    • Singles: Abhay Singh and Anahat Singh reached the men's and women's semi-finals, while Veer Chotrani lost to Pakistan's Muhammad Irfan.
  • Women's hockey: India beat hosts Japan 3-1 for a fourth straight Pool B win and a semi-final berth. Lalremsiami, Ishika Chaudhary and Navneet Kaur scored.
  • Swimming: Rishabh Das set a national record of 1:58.77 to finish sixth in the men's 200m backstroke final. Sajan Prakash was seventh in the 200m butterfly in his final Asian Games appearance.
  • Other results:
    • Badminton: Defending champions Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty suffered a shock first-round exit in men's doubles against Thailand. Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand beat Hong Kong 21-16, 16-21, 21-16.
    • Weightlifting: Seram Nirupama Devi finished seventh in women's 61kg (217kg).
    • Athletics: Sprinters Gurindervir Singh (10.32) and Animesh Kujur (10.38) missed the men's 100m final. Vishal T.K. and Kiran Pahal advanced to their 400m finals.
    • Boxing: Sachin beat Jordan's former Asian champion Mohammad Abu Jajeh 4-1 to reach the men's 60kg quarter-finals. Preeti lost 0-5 to North Korea's Pang Choi Mi.

24 September Update: Two Silver, Three Bronze

  • Mixed 4x400m Relay – Silver (Athletics): Manu T.S., M.R. Poovamma, Vishal T.K. and Vithya Ramraj clocked 3:14.46.
    • The race: Bahrain won in a Games-record 3:12.87. Vithya Ramraj's anchor leg lifted India into second, just 0.08 seconds ahead of Vietnam.
    • Streak: It is India's third straight medal in the event, after gold at Jakarta 2018 and silver at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Seema Kumari – Bronze (Athletics): She clocked 32:50.05 in the women's 10,000m. Bahrain's Olympic champion Winfred Yavi won gold and Japan's Nozomi Tanaka silver. It is India's first women's 10,000m medal at the Asian Games in 16 years, and India's first athletics medal of these Games.
  • Anantjeet Singh Naruka & Parinaaz Dhaliwal – Bronze (Shooting): The pair beat Qatar for bronze in the skeet mixed team; China and South Korea took gold and silver. It is India's first-ever Asian Games medal in mixed skeet and the second medal of the Games for both shooters.
  • Roshibina Devi – Silver (Wushu): She lost the women's sanda 60kg final 0-2 to China's Zhang Xiaoyu. En route, she beat 2023 world champion Nguyen Thi Thu Thuy of Vietnam.
    • Significance: It is her third straight Asian Games medal, after bronze at Jakarta 2018 and silver at Hangzhou 2023. She is the first Indian to medal in wushu at three consecutive editions.
  • Satnam Singh & Salman Khan – Bronze (Rowing): The pair clocked 6:13.25 in the men's double sculls final, India's first-ever Asian Games medal in the event. China's Yi Xudi and Nie Yide won gold (6:09.77) and Uzbekistan took silver (6:10.49).
  • Near misses:
    • Asha Ilango finished fourth in the women's triple jump (13.83m).
    • Balraj Panwar was fourth in the men's single sculls (6:54.80) after holding second for 1,500m.
    • The men's 10m air pistol team also finished fourth.
    • The men's kayak four placed seventh in the 500m final.
  • Team sports: The unbeaten men's kabaddi team beat Chinese Taipei 37-21 and has already sealed a semi-final spot.

23 September Update: India's Five-Medal Day

  • Mirabai Chanu – Silver (Weightlifting): After finishing fourth at Hangzhou 2023, Mirabai lifted 198kg (87kg snatch, 111kg clean and jerk) to win her first Asian Games medal. North Korea's Ri Song Gum won gold (215kg).
    • Significance: It is India's first Asian Games weightlifting medal since Bangkok 1998.
    • Complete set: Mirabai now holds medals at all three major multi-sport events: the Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games.
  • Double skeet bronze (Shooting): Both team skeet trios won bronze.
    • Women: Parinaaz Dhaliwal, Raiza Dhillon and Maheshwari Chauhan.
    • Men: Anantjeet Singh Naruka, Bhavtegh Singh Gill and Mairaj Ahmad Khan.
  • Jay Meena – Bronze (Soft Tennis): India's first-ever Asian Games medal in soft tennis, in the men's singles.
  • Men's badminton team – Bronze: India reached the semi-finals against China. There, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty beat reigning world champions Liang Weikeng and Wang Chang (21-11, 22-20).
  • Women's hockey: India beat Thailand 20-1 for a third straight Pool B win. Deepika Sehrawat scored nine goals, a record for an Indian woman in a single Asian Games hockey match.
  • Women's kabaddi: The defending champions beat Iran 37-23 for a second straight Group A win.

22 September Update: India Wins First Gold

  • Women's cricket gold: India beat Sri Lanka by 147 runs in the final to defend the title won at Hangzhou 2023.
  • Record total: India posted 216/3, a new Asian Games record that beat Hong Kong's 202/4 from Hangzhou 2023. Smriti Mandhana (79), Shafali Verma (48) and Richa Ghosh (49* off 22 balls) led the batting.
  • Bowling: Indian spinners shared nine wickets as Sri Lanka were bowled out for 69 in 15.4 overs.
  • Near miss in shooting: Elavenil Valarivan and Parth Mane finished fourth in the 10m air rifle mixed team final with 376.3.
  • Swimming: The men's 4x100m medley relay quartet qualified seventh-fastest (3:40.41) for the final.
  • Karate & Wushu: Chetan Bhatt lost the men's 84kg kumite bronze bout. Hanjabam Langlentombi Devi finished ninth in women's nanquan–nandao.

India's Aichi-Nagoya campaign was a story of two halves. Athletics and shooting carried the first ten days, together producing 39 of India's medals but only four golds. Then the finals came good. Between 30 September and 3 October, India won 15 golds, more than twice as many as in the first ten days, through archery, boxing, wrestling, hockey, cricket and golf. That surge lifted India from eighth to fourth, edging Uzbekistan on silver medals.

Several performances stand out:

  • Archery's five golds, including a compound team sweep and Kumkum Mohod's two golds at 17
  • The women's hockey gold, ending a 44-year wait, and the men's first back-to-back title
  • Boxing's three golds, with Lovlina Borgohain joining Mary Kom as India's only women's Asian Games boxing champions
  • Sujeet Kalkal's 2-9 to 10-9 comeback in the 65kg wrestling final
  • Neeru Dhanda's two shooting golds within a day
  • Gulveer Singh's three medals and Vithya Ramraj's three, including erasing PT Usha's 1984 hurdles record

The total of 85 is below Hangzhou's 106, and athletics produced only one gold from 24 medals. Even so, 21 golds and a fourth-place finish show India converting more finals when it mattered most.

For aspirants, the firsts, records and Olympic quotas are exactly what Prelims likes to test:

  • Three LA 2028 berths: men's hockey, women's hockey and the compound mixed team
  • First women's recurve team gold and first individual recurve gold by an Indian woman (Kumkum Mohod)
  • First individual golf gold by an Indian woman (Pranavi Urs)
  • Neeru's historic trap gold and the Asian-record trap mixed team gold
  • A world-record-equalling 238 in women's compound archery
  • India's debut medals in MMA, soft tennis, mixed skeet, men's double sculls and pole vault
  • Gulveer joining Lavy Pinto as the only Indian men with three athletics medals at one Games
  • A first men's marathon medal in 44 years
  • A ninth men's kabaddi title and a cricket golden double
  • Mirabai completing her major-Games set and Roshibina's three-in-a-row in wushu
— Legacy IAS Faculty

Which Country Topped the Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally?

China topped the Asian Games 2026 medal tally by a huge margin, with 169 gold medals and 341 medals in total. Hosts Japan finished second with 83 gold and 269 medals, and South Korea third with 39 gold and 150 medals. India (21 gold) was fourth, followed by Uzbekistan (21), Iran (19) and Thailand (18).

Because the table is ordered by gold medals first, a country's total medal count alone does not decide its position. Kazakhstan, for instance, won 84 medals but finished eighth with 12 golds. India and Uzbekistan were level on 21 golds, so India's 27 silvers (to Uzbekistan's 25) decided fourth place.

Asian Games 2026 Host Country

Japan hosted the 20th Asian Games, officially titled the Aichi-Nagoya 2026 Asian Games. Competitions were spread across venues in Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya, with hockey played in Gifu. The Opening Ceremony was held on 19 September 2026, and the Closing Ceremony is on 4 October 2026.

This is Japan's third time hosting the Asian Games, after Tokyo (1958) and Hiroshima (1994).

How is the Asian Games Medal Tally Calculated?

The medal tally follows the International Olympic Committee convention. Countries are ranked in this order:

  1. Number of gold medals
  2. Number of silver medals (used if golds are tied)
  3. Number of bronze medals (used if golds and silvers are tied)

If nations remain tied on all three, they share the rank and are listed alphabetically. The Total column is simply Gold + Silver + Bronze. For example, India (21-27-37) ranks above Uzbekistan (21-25-24) because both have 21 golds and India has more silvers. Afghanistan and Lebanon (0-1-2 each) are tied on all three and share 32nd place.

Asian Games 2026: Key Facts for UPSC Prelims

ParameterDetails
Edition20th Asian Games (XX Asian Games)
HostAichi Prefecture & Nagoya, Japan
Dates19 September – 4 October 2026
Sports / Disciplines / Events43 / 71 / 469
Governing BodyOlympic Council of Asia (OCA), headquartered in Kuwait City
Debut SportsMixed Martial Arts (MMA) and Surfing
Top Three NationsChina (169 G, 341 total), Japan (83 G, 269), South Korea (39 G, 150)
India's Final Position4th: 85 medals (21 G, 27 S, 37 B), India's second-highest Asian Games haul after Hangzhou 2023. Placed ahead of Uzbekistan (21 G) on silver medals.
India's Flag-bearer (Closing Ceremony)Neeru Dhanda (shooting)
LA 2028 Olympic QualificationArchery, hockey, sailing, squash, surfing, tennis and triathlon offer direct Olympic quotas. India secured:
  • Men's hockey team (gold vs Malaysia)
  • Women's hockey team (gold vs China)
  • Compound mixed team archery (Chikitha Taniparthi & Sahil Jadhav); compound archery debuts at the Olympics in LA 2028
India's Firsts in 2026
  • First women's recurve team gold (Ankita Bhakat, Kirti Sharma, Kumkum Mohod), ending South Korea's seven-edition run
  • First individual recurve gold by an Indian woman (Kumkum Mohod)
  • First individual golf gold by an Indian woman (Pranavi Urs); India's first golf gold since 2002
  • First back-to-back men's hockey titles
  • First women's hockey gold since 1982
  • First trap mixed team gold (Neeru Dhanda & Kynan Chenai)
  • First individual women's trap gold (Neeru Dhanda)
  • First Indian Greco-Roman wrestler with two Asian Games medals (Sunil Kumar)
  • First MMA medal (Suchika Tariyal)
  • First soft tennis medal (Jay Meena)
  • First mixed skeet medal (Anantjeet Singh Naruka & Parinaaz Dhaliwal)
  • First men's double sculls medal (Satnam Singh & Salman Khan)
  • First pole vault medal (Baranica Elangovan)
  • First wushu medals at three consecutive Games (Roshibina Devi)
  • First Indian with two men's 10,000m medals (Gulveer Singh)
  • Second Indian man, after Lavy Pinto (1951), with three athletics medals at one Asian Games (Gulveer Singh)
  • Second Indian woman boxer, after Mary Kom, to win Asian Games gold (Lovlina Borgohain)
  • First men's marathon medal since 1982 (Sawan Barwal)
  • First women's 200m medal since 2018 (Harita Bhadra)
  • Youngest Indian Asian Games gold medallist (Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, men's cricket)
Records by India in 2026
  • Women's compound archery team final: 238, equalling the world record (Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Prithika Pradeep & Chikitha Taniparthi)
  • Trap mixed team: Asian record of 34 (Neeru Dhanda & Kynan Chenai)
  • 10m air pistol mixed team: Asian record of 484.6 (Suruchi Singh & Kamaljeet)
  • Women's cricket: Asian Games record T20 total of 216/3
  • Marathon: national record of 2:11:37 (Sawan Barwal)
  • 3000m steeplechase: national record of 9:08.67, the first Indian woman under 9:10 (Parul Chaudhary)
  • 400m hurdles: national record of 54.75s, breaking PT Usha's 55.42s from 1984 (Vithya Ramraj)
  • Women's trap final: 28/30, reported as Asian and Games records (Neeru Dhanda)
  • Mixed 4x100m relay: national record of 41.06s
  • Men's pole vault: national record of 5.50m (Dev Kumar Meena)
  • Men's speed climbing: national record of 5.09s (Deepu Mallesh)
Athletics Gold StreakThe women's 4x400m relay gold keeps India's run of at least one athletics gold at every Asian Games since Bangkok 1998.
Titles Retained by IndiaWomen's cricket, men's cricket, women's kabaddi, men's kabaddi, men's hockey, women's compound archery team and compound mixed team archery, all won at Hangzhou 2023
Kabaddi RecordIndia have won 9 of 10 men's titles (only loss: Jakarta 2018 to Iran) and 4 of 5 women's titles.
First Asian GamesNew Delhi, 1951
India at Hangzhou 2023106 medals (28 G, 38 S, 40 B): 4th place and India's first 100+ haul
Next EditionsDoha 2030, Riyadh 2034

Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally FAQs

Q1. What is the Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally?

It is the country-wise record of gold, silver and bronze medals won at the Aichi-Nagoya 2026 Asian Games in Japan.

Q2. Which country topped the Asian Games 2026 Medal Tally?

China topped the table by a wide margin, with 169 gold and 341 medals in total. Japan was second and South Korea third.

Q3. How many medals did India win at the Asian Games 2026?

India won 85 medals: 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze. It finished 4th on the medal table. It is India's second-highest Asian Games haul, after the 106 medals at Hangzhou 2023.

Q4. Why is India ranked above Uzbekistan when both won 21 golds?

When nations are level on golds, silver medals decide the order. India won 27 silvers to Uzbekistan's 25, so India finished 4th and Uzbekistan 5th.

Q5. What was India's first gold medal at the Asian Games 2026?

The women's cricket team won India's first gold, beating Sri Lanka by 147 runs in the final on 22 September 2026.

Q6. Who won India's second gold medal at the Asian Games 2026?

Suruchi Inder Singh and Kamaljeet won the 10m air pistol mixed team gold on 25 September 2026 with an Asian record score of 484.6. It was India's first shooting gold of the Games.

Q7. Which teams won India's third and fourth gold medals at the Asian Games 2026?

Both came in kabaddi on 26 September 2026. The women's team beat Iran 37-34 and the men's team beat Iran 40-34, and both retained the titles won at Hangzhou 2023.

Q8. Who won India's fifth gold medal at the Asian Games 2026?

Neeru Dhanda won the women's trap individual gold on 29 September 2026, hitting 28 of 30 targets in the final. It was India's first individual gold of the Games, and she became the first Indian woman to win individual trap gold at the Asian Games. Earlier that day, she also won trap team silver with Aashima Ahlawat and Manisha Keer. The next day, she added the trap mixed team gold.

Q9. Who won India's sixth gold medal at the Asian Games 2026?

The women's 4x400m relay team of Kiran Pahal, M.R. Poovamma, Prachi Choudhary and Vithya Ramraj won gold on 29 September 2026 in 3:29.69, ahead of Bahrain and China. It was India's first and only athletics gold of the Games and kept alive India's run of at least one athletics gold at every Asian Games since 1998.

Q10. Which gold medals did India win on 30 September 2026?

India won four golds. Three came in compound archery team events: the women's team (238-234 vs China, equalling the world record), the mixed team of Chikitha Taniparthi and Sahil Jadhav (20-19 shoot-off vs South Korea, with an LA 2028 quota) and the men's team of Sahil Jadhav, Ganesh Mani Ratnam Thirumuru and Kushal Dalal (238-237 vs China). Neeru Dhanda and Kynan Chenai won the fourth, in the trap mixed team, with an Asian record of 34.

Q11. Which gold medals did India win on 2 October 2026?

Six, India's best single day of the Games:

  • Boxers Lovlina Borgohain (women's 75kg), Parveen Hooda (women's 65kg) and Ankush Panghal (men's 80kg)
  • Wrestler Sujeet Kalkal (men's freestyle 65kg)
  • The women's recurve archery team
  • The women's hockey team

Q12. Which gold medals did India win on 3 October 2026?

Five golds in five sports on the final day of competition: Kumkum Mohod (women's recurve individual), Pranavi Urs (women's individual golf), Aman Sehrawat (men's freestyle 57kg wrestling), the men's cricket team (beat Pakistan by 19 runs) and the men's hockey team (beat Malaysia 5-1).

Q13. How did the Indian women's hockey team fare at the Asian Games 2026?

They won gold, beating defending champions China 1-0 in the final on 2 October 2026 with a 10th-minute goal from Lalremsiami. It was India's first women's hockey gold since 1982, ending a 44-year wait, and it secured a direct berth at the LA 2028 Olympics.

Q14. How did the Indian men's hockey team fare at the Asian Games 2026?

They beat Malaysia 5-1 in the final on 3 October 2026 to retain the title won at Hangzhou 2023. It was the first time India won the men's title at consecutive Asian Games, and it secured qualification for the LA 2028 Olympics.

Q15. Why is Kumkum Mohod's performance historic?

The 17-year-old became the first Indian woman to win an individual recurve gold at the Asian Games, beating South Korea's Oh Yejin in a shoot-off on 3 October 2026. She also won gold in the women's recurve team, India's first in that event, and silver in the recurve mixed team with Dhiraj Bommadevara.

Q16. What did Pranavi Urs achieve at the Asian Games 2026?

She became the first Indian woman golfer to win individual gold at the Asian Games, and India's first golf gold since Shiv Kapur in 2002. She also led India to silver in the women's team event with Aditi Ashok and Diksha Dagar.

Q17. How many Asian Games titles has India won in men's kabaddi?

Nine of the ten men's titles contested so far. The only exception was Jakarta 2018, when Iran won gold.

Q18. What did India win in squash at the Asian Games 2026?

Five medals. Abhay Singh (men's singles) and Anahat Singh (women's singles) won silver on 27 September 2026, losing their finals to Malaysia's Ng Eain Yow and Sivasangari Subramaniam respectively. Joshna Chinappa and Velavan Senthilkumar won mixed doubles bronze, and both the men's and women's teams won bronze on 1 October.

Q19. How many medals did Gulveer Singh win at the Asian Games 2026?

Three: silver in the men's 10,000m (28:29.38), silver in the men's 1500m (3:36.72) and bronze in the men's 5000m (13:32.75). He became only the second Indian man, after Lavy Pinto in 1951, to win three athletics medals at a single Asian Games.

Q20. Which medals did Parul Chaudhary win at the Asian Games 2026?

Two bronzes. The first came in the women's 3000m steeplechase with a national record of 9:08.67, making her the first Indian woman under 9:10. The second came in the women's 5000m with 15:14.61 on 28 September 2026.

Q21. Which record did Vithya Ramraj break at the Asian Games 2026?

Vithya Ramraj clocked 54.75s to win bronze in the women's 400m hurdles on 28 September 2026. That broke PT Usha's national record of 55.42s, set at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics, which had stood for 42 years. She finished the Games with three medals: mixed 4x400m relay silver, 400m hurdles bronze and women's 4x400m relay gold.

Q22. How did India fare in men's javelin without Neeraj Chopra?

Two-time champion Neeraj Chopra (2018, 2023) missed the Games with an ankle ligament injury. In his absence, Yash Vir Singh won silver with a personal best of 85.72m and Rohit Yadav took bronze with 84.35m on 28 September 2026. It was India's second straight double podium in the event. Sri Lanka's Rumesh Pathirage won gold with 88.55m.

Q23. Which medal did Sawan Barwal win at the Asian Games 2026?

Sawan Barwal won silver in the men's marathon with a national record of 2:11:37. It was India's first Asian Games men's marathon medal since the 1982 Delhi Games.

Q24. Which medal did Tajinderpal Singh Toor win at the Asian Games 2026?

Tajinderpal Singh Toor won silver in the men's shot put with 20.64m. It completed a hat-trick of Asian Games medals, after golds at Jakarta 2018 and Hangzhou 2023.

Q25. How did India fare in boxing at the Asian Games 2026?

India won six boxing medals: three golds and three bronzes. On 2 October 2026, Lovlina Borgohain (women's 75kg), Parveen Hooda (women's 65kg) and Ankush Panghal (men's 80kg) won gold. Lovlina became only the second Indian woman, after Mary Kom, to win an Asian Games boxing gold. Narender Berwal (men's +90kg), Priya Ghanghas (women's 60kg) and Kapil Pokhariya (men's 90kg) won bronze.

Q26. How did India fare in wrestling at the Asian Games 2026?

India won six wrestling medals: two gold, two silver and two bronze.

  • Gold: Sujeet Kalkal (men's freestyle 65kg), with a 10-9 comeback after trailing 2-9, and Aman Sehrawat (men's freestyle 57kg).
  • Silver: Nitesh Siwach (Greco-Roman 97kg) and Antim Panghal (women's 53kg).
  • Bronze: Sunil Kumar (Greco-Roman 87kg) and Deepak Punia (men's freestyle 97kg).

Q27. Who won India's first-ever Asian Games medal in MMA?

Suchika Tariyal won bronze in the women's traditional 60kg category. It was India's first Asian Games medal in mixed martial arts, which debuted at Aichi-Nagoya 2026.

Q28. Which Indian won the country's first Asian Games medal in soft tennis?

Jay Meena won bronze in the men's singles on 23 September 2026, India's first-ever Asian Games medal in soft tennis.

Q29. Which medal did Mirabai Chanu win at the Asian Games 2026?

Mirabai Chanu won silver in the women's 49kg weightlifting with a total of 198kg. It was her first Asian Games medal and India's first in the sport since 1998, and it completed her set of medals at the Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games.

Q30. What did Roshibina Devi win at the Asian Games 2026?

Roshibina Devi won silver in the women's wushu sanda 60kg on 24 September 2026. She became the first Indian to win wushu medals at three consecutive Asian Games (2018, 2023, 2026).

Q31. What medals did India win in athletics at the Asian Games 2026?

India won 24 athletics medals.

  • Gold (1): The women's 4x400m relay team of Kiran Pahal, M.R. Poovamma, Prachi Choudhary and Vithya Ramraj (3:29.69).
  • Silver (9):
    • Yash Vir Singh (men's javelin, 85.72m)
    • Gulveer Singh (men's 1500m, 3:36.72, and men's 10,000m, 28:29.38)
    • Murali Sreeshankar (men's long jump, 8.07m)
    • Sarvesh Kushare (men's high jump, 2.25m)
    • Ancy Sojan Edappilly (women's long jump, 6.53m)
    • Tajinderpal Singh Toor (men's shot put, 20.64m)
    • Sawan Barwal (men's marathon, 2:11:37)
    • The mixed 4x400m relay team of Manu T.S., M.R. Poovamma, Vishal T.K. and Vithya Ramraj (3:14.46)
  • Bronze (14):
    • The men's 4x400m relay team of Dharamveer Choudhary, Manu T.S., Jay Kumar and Vishal T.K. (3:01.61)
    • The mixed 4x100m relay team of Gurindervir Singh, Sneha S.S., Animesh Kujur and Harita Bhadra (41.06s)
    • Gulveer Singh (men's 5000m, 13:32.75)
    • Pooja Singh (women's high jump, 1.84m)
    • Rohit Yadav (men's javelin, 84.35m)
    • Vithya Ramraj (women's 400m hurdles, 54.75s)
    • Parul Chaudhary (women's 5000m, 15:14.61, and women's 3000m steeplechase, 9:08.67)
    • Tejaswin Shankar (men's decathlon, 7,934 points)
    • Harita Bhadra (women's 200m, 23.20s)
    • Prachi Choudhary (women's 400m, 53.21s)
    • Seema Kumari (women's 10,000m, 32:50.05)
    • Manpreet Kaur (women's shot put, 17.17m)
    • Baranica Elangovan (women's pole vault, 4.15m)

Q32. Who won India's first-ever Asian Games medal in pole vault?

Baranica Elangovan won a shared bronze in the women's pole vault on 25 September 2026 with a clearance of 4.15m. It was India's first Asian Games pole vault medal in either the men's or women's event.

Q33. Which sports contributed the most medals to India's tally?

Athletics led with 24 of India's 85 medals (1 gold, 9 silver, 14 bronze). Shooting was second with 15 (3 gold, 8 silver, 4 bronze). Archery won 9 medals and the most golds of any Indian sport (5). Boxing (3 gold, 3 bronze) and wrestling (2 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze) won six each, and squash won five.

Q34. When were the Asian Games 2026 held?

From 19 September to 4 October 2026 in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan.

💡

Key Takeaways

  • The 20th Asian Games were held in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, from 19 September to 4 October 2026, with 469 medal events across 43 sports.
  • China topped the medal table (169 gold, 341 medals), followed by hosts Japan (83 gold) and South Korea (39 gold).
  • India finished 4th with 85 medals (21 G, 27 S, 37 B), its second-highest haul. It edged Uzbekistan (also 21 golds) on silver medals.
  • Athletics gave India 24 medals and shooting 15, while archery produced the most golds (5). Boxing and wrestling added six medals each.
  • India won 15 golds in the last four days:
    • 30 September: four golds, including a compound archery team sweep and the Asian-record trap mixed team gold.
    • 2 October: six golds, India's best day: a boxing treble (Lovlina, Parveen, Ankush), Sujeet Kalkal, the women's recurve team and women's hockey.
    • 3 October: five golds: Kumkum Mohod, Pranavi Urs, Aman Sehrawat, men's cricket and men's hockey.
  • LA 2028 berths came through men's hockey, women's hockey and the compound mixed team.
  • Women's hockey beat China 1-0 for India's first gold in the event since 1982. Men's hockey beat Malaysia 5-1 for India's first back-to-back men's title.
  • Kumkum Mohod, 17, became the first Indian woman to win individual recurve gold. Pranavi Urs became the first Indian woman to win individual golf gold.
  • Neeru Dhanda won two shooting golds (women's trap and trap mixed team), ending a 48-year wait for an Indian individual trap gold.
  • Gulveer Singh won three medals, joining Lavy Pinto (1951) as the only Indian men with three athletics medals at one Asian Games. Vithya Ramraj also won three, including a 400m hurdles bronze in 54.75s that broke PT Usha's 1984 record.
  • India completed golden doubles in kabaddi, cricket and hockey, winning both the men's and women's titles in each.
  • Sawan Barwal won marathon silver in a national record 2:11:37, India's first men's marathon medal at the Asian Games since 1982.
  • India won its first-ever Asian Games medals in their events through Suchika Tariyal (MMA), Jay Meena (soft tennis), the mixed skeet pair, the double sculls pair and Baranica Elangovan (pole vault).
  • Medal rankings are decided by gold first, then silver and bronze, not by total medals.

Qualify Prelims? Start Mains Prep with Legacy IAS — Bangalore

Expert faculty, structured GS & Optional guidance, and Bangalore's most trusted UPSC coaching — all under one roof.

Book a Free Demo Class

October 2026
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
Categories

Get free Counselling and ₹25,000 Discount

Fill the form – Our experts will call you within 30 mins.