Call Us Now

+91 9606900005 / 04

For Enquiry

legacyiasacademy@gmail.com

Golden Globe Awards 2023 – Nominations and Winners

The Golden Globe Awards are awards presented annually by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) to recognize outstanding achievements in the film and television industries. They are widely considered to be one of the most prestigious awards in the entertainment industry, along with the Academy Awards and the Emmy Awards.

 

The awards are presented in two main categories: Motion Picture and Television. Within these categories, there are several subcategories such as Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Best Actress in a Television Series, etc.

 

The nominees for the awards are selected by the HFPA, which is a group of international journalists based in Hollywood who cover the entertainment industry.

 

The awards ceremony is usually held in January, and the winners are selected by the voting membership of the HFPA. The event is widely covered by the media and is considered to be one of the most high-profile events on the Hollywood awards calendar.

 

Here Is The Complete List of 2023 Award Nominations and Winners

Sl. NoCategoryNomineesWinner
1Best Motion Picture – Drama
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick


The Fabelmans
2Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
  • Cate Blanchett, Tár
  • Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
  • Viola Davis, The Woman King
  • Ana de Armas, Blonde
  • Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Cate Blanchett, Tár
3Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
  • Austin Butler, Elvis
  • Brendan Fraser, The Whale
  • Hugh Jackman, The Son
  • Bill Nighy, Living
  • Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

Austin Butler, Elvis
4Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy  
  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Triangle of Sadness

The Banshees of Inisherin

5Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy  
  • Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
  • Margot Robbie, Babylon
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
  • Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Michelle Yeoh Everywhere All at Once
6Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy  
  • Diego Calva, Babylon
  • Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Adam Driver, White Noise
  • Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
7Best Motion Picture – Animated
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

8Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language  
  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • Decision to Leave (South Korea)
  • RRR (India)

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

9Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture  
  • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
  • Carey Mulligan, She Said

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

10Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in  
  • Any Motion Picture
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brad Pitt, Babylon
  • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

11Best Director — Motion Picture  
  • James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans


12Best Screenplay – Motion Picture  
  • Todd Field, Tár
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley, Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

13Best Original Score – Motion Picture  
  • Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Hildur Gudnadóttir, Women Talking
  • Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
  • John Williams, The Fabelmans

Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

14Best Original Song – Motion Picture  
  • Carolina, Taylor Swift (Where the Crawdads Sing)
  • Ciao Papa, Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro, Roeban Katz (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
  • Hold My Hand, Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice (Top Gun: Maverick)
  • Lift Me Up, Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
  • Naatu Naatu, Kala Bhairava, M.M. Keeravani, Kala Bhairava, Rahul Sipligunj (RRR)

Naatu Naatu, Kala Bhairava, M.M. Keeravani, Kala Bhairava, Rahul Sipligunj

(RRR)

15Best Television Series – Drama  
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • House of the Dragon
  • Ozark
  • Severance

House of the Dragon

16Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama  
  • Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Imelda Staunton, The Crown
  • Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily
  • Zendaya, Euphoria

Zendaya, Euphoria


17Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama  
  • Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
  • Kevin Costner, Yellowstone
  • Diego Luna, Andor
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Adam Scott, Severance

Kevin Costner, Yellowstone


18Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy  
  • Abbott Elementary
  • The Bear
  • Hacks
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Wednesday

Abbott Elementary


19Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
  • Jean Smart, Hacks

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary


20Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Jeremy Allen White, The Bear  

21Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television  
  • Jessica Chastain, George and Tammy
  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
  • Julia Roberts, Gaslit
  • Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout


22Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television  
  • Taron Egerton, Black Bird
  • Colin Firth, The Staircase
  • Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Evan Peters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

EvanPeters, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

23Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television  
  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Niecy Nash, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus


24Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television  
  • F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
  • Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
  • Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird
  • Richard Jenkins, Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

25Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series  
  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Julia Garner, Ozark


26Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical-Comedy or Drama Television Series  
  • John Lithgow, The Old Man
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Crown
  • John Turturro, Severance
  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary


27Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television  
  • Black Bird
  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • The Dropout
  • Pam & Tommy
  • The White Lotus

The White Lotus



Categories