Call Us Now

+91 9606900005 / 04

For Enquiry

legacyiasacademy@gmail.com

National Tourism Day in India


National Tourism Day in India is celebrated on January 25th every year to mark the anniversary of the establishment of the Ministry of Tourism in India in 1982.

The day is celebrated with various events and activities across the country to promote tourism and highlight the importance of the tourism industry in India.

 

India is a country with a rich cultural heritage and diverse landscape, which offers a wide range of tourist destinations. From the snow-capped Himalayas in the north to the tranquil backwaters of Kerala in the south, and from the historic monuments in Rajasthan to the beaches of Goa, India has something to offer every kind of traveller.

Food items are the best way to tell us where you are from without revealing the city name.
Let’s see if anyone can guess. Let us know on our Instagram and Twitter Handle.

Click Here For Instagram Handle and Click Here For our Twitter handle

 

To celebrate National Tourism Day, the Indian government and tourism organizations organize various events and activities across the country, including cultural performances, tourism fairs, and exhibitions. These events aim to promote domestic tourism and encourage people to explore and appreciate the beauty and diversity of India.

 

The Indian government also uses this day to launch new tourism initiatives and policies. In recent years, the government has focused on promoting sustainable tourism and enhancing the infrastructure and facilities at popular tourist destinations. This includes developing eco-friendly accommodations, improving public transportation, and promoting responsible tourism practices.

 

In addition to promoting domestic tourism, the Indian government also uses National Tourism Day to promote India as an international tourist destination. The country’s tourism industry is a significant contributor to the economy, and it plays a vital role in creating jobs and generating income for millions of people.

 

Read Also: National Voters Day 2023

Foreign Exchange Earnings From Tourism In India (2010-2020)

YearEarnings (US$ million)% changeEarnings (₹ crores)% change
201014,19327.566,17223.1
201116,56416.783,03625.5
201217,7377.195,60715.1
201318,4454.0107,56312.5
201420,2369.7120,36711.9
201521,0714.1134,84412
201622,9239.1154,14614.3
201727,31019.1177,87415.4
201828,5864.7194,8819.6
201930,0585.1211,6618.6
20206,958-76.850,136-76.3

Source Countries for Foreign Tourist Arrivals in India in 2019

RankCountryNumberShare in %
1Bangladesh2,577,72723.58
2United States1,512,03213.83
3United Kingdom1,000,2929.15
4Australia367,2413.36
5Canada351,8593.22
6China (mainland)339,4423.11
7Malaysia334,5793.06
8Sri Lanka330,8613.03
9Germany264,9732.42
10Russia251,3192.3
Total of top 107,330,32567.06

Share Of Top 10 States/UTs of India In Number of Foreign Tourist Visits in 2017

RankState/Union TerritoryNumberShare in %
1Maharashtra5,078,51418.9
2Tamil Nadu4,860,45518.1
3Uttar Pradesh3,104,06213.3
4Delhi2,379,16910.2
5Rajasthan1,489,5006.4
6West Bengal1,475,3116.3
7Kerala977,4794.2
8Bihar923,7374.0
9Karnataka636,5022.7
10Goa541,4802.3
Total of top 10 states20,620,86388.4
Others2,705,30011.6
Total23,326,163100

Government Initiatives To Boost Tourism Sector in India:

  • Swadesh Darshan Scheme:
    • Launched by the Ministry of Tourism (MoT) 
    • Central Sector Scheme 
    • Aim: Integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits in the country in 2014-15.
  • National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) Scheme:
    • Launched in 2015 
    • Focus on identifying and developing pilgrim sites across the country to promote religious tourism.
  • ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’:
    • Announced in  2015 on the occasion of the 140th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. 
    • Aim: To enhance the bonding between the states and strengthen the unity and integrity of India.
    • It showcases the rich heritage, culture, customs and traditions of the paired states.
    • Through student exchange programs, it enables people to have a better understanding and appreciate the diversity of the nation.
  • Dekho Apna Desh initiative:
    • Organises webinars, quiz, pledge, discussions to keep people connected with the stakeholders and to encourage citizens to travel within the country.
  • Adopt Heritage Project:
    • Launched in 2017 as a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), State/UTs Governments.
    • It envisages the development and maintenance of tourist amenities at heritage sites and making them tourist-friendly.
  • Destination North East-2020
    • It is an annual event of the Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region.
    • The event highlights various potentials like eco-tourism, culture, heritage and business of the North East Region.

Overall, National Tourism Day in India is a day to celebrate the country’s rich cultural heritage and diverse landscape, and to promote tourism as a significant contributor to the economy.

 

It also serves as a reminder of the importance of sustainable tourism practices and the role of the tourism industry in preserving and promoting India’s cultural heritage.

 


Categories